194-2461258
feedback@skuastkashmir.ac.in

University Council


Chancellors of the University

Shri. B.K. Nehru

01-08-1982 to 26-04-1984

Shri. JagMohan

26-04-1984 to 11-07-1989

19-01-1990 to 26-05-1990

Gen.(Retd.) K.V.Krishna Roa, PVSM

11-07-1989 to 19-01-1990

13-03-1993 to 02-05-1998

Shri. G.C.Saxena

26-05-1990 to 13-03-1993

02-05-1998 to 04-06-2003

Lt. Gen. (Retd.) S.K.Sinha, PVSM

04-06-2003 to 25-06-2008

Shri. N.N.Vohra

25-06-2008 to 23-08-2018

Shri. Satya Pal Malik

23-08-2018 (Present)

 

Pro-Chancellors of the University

  Jenab Sheikh Mohammad Abdullah

  01-08-1982 to 08-09-1982

Jenab Dr. Farooq Abdullah

08-09-1982 to 02-07-1984

07-11-1986 to 19-01-1990

09-10-1996 to 18-10-2002

Jenab Ghulam Mohammad Shah

02-07-1984 to 06-03-1986

Jenab Mufti Mohammad Sayeed

02-11-2002 to 02-11-2005

01-03-2015 to 07-01-2016

Jenab Ghulam Nabi Azad

02-11-2005 to 11-07-2008

Jenab Omar Abdullah

05-01-2009 to 08-01-2015

Ms. Mehbooba Mufti

04-04-2016 to 19-06-2018

 

Vice-Chancellors of the University

Prof. Allauddin Ahmad

01-08-2982 to 21-07-1991

Prof. M.A. Dar

22-07-1991 to 18-03-1997

Dr. M.Yousuf Kamal

01-01-1998 to 31-12-2002

Prof. Anwar Alam

05-04-2003 to 04-07-2010

Dr. Tej Partap

26-07-2010 to 23-10-2015

Prof. Nazeer Ahmed

23-10-2015 (Present)