College of Agricultural Engineering & Technology

+911942461326
coae@skuastkashmir.ac.in

Course Code

Course Name

Credit Hours

Semester

Syllabus

Lecture Schedule

MATH-111

Engineering Mathematics-I

3(2+1)

I (Autumn)

   

PHY-111

Engineering Physics

3(2+1)

I (Autumn)

   

CHM-111

Engineering Chemistry

3(2+1)

I (Autumn)

   

SOIL-111

Principles of Soil Science

3(2+1)

I (Autumn)

   

CE-111

Surveying and Levelling 

3(1+2)

I (Autumn)

   

CE-112

Strength of Materials 

2(1+1)

I (Autumn)

   

ME-111

Engineering Drawing

2(0+2)

I (Autumn)

   

ME-112

Heat and Mass Transfer

2(2+0)

I (Autumn)

   

MATH-122

Engineering Mathematics-II

3(2+1)

II (Spring)

   

COM-121

Environmental Science and Disaster Management

3(2+1)

II (Spring)

   

COM-122

Entrepreneurship Development and Business Management

3(2+1)

II (Spring)

   

CE-123

Theory of Structures

2(1+1)

II (Spring)

   

CE-124

Engineering Mechanics 

3(2+1)

II (Spring)

   

ME-123

Workshop Technology and Practices

3(1+2)

II (Spring)

   

ME-124

Theory of Machines

2(2+0)

II (Spring)

   

EE-121

Web      Designing      and      Internet

Applications

2(1+1)

II (Spring)

   

HORT-211

Principles of Horticultural Crops and Plant Protection

2(1+1)

III (Autumn)

   

AGRO-211

Principles of Agronomy

3(2+1)

III (Autumn)

   

COM-213

Communication Skills and Personality Development

2(1+1)

III (Autumn)

   

MATH-213

Engineering Mathematics-III

3(2+1)

III (Autumn)

   

CE-215

Soil Mechanics

2(1+1)

III (Autumn)

   

CE-216

Fluid Mechanics and Open Channel

Hydraulics

3(2+1)

III (Autumn)

   

ME-215

Machine Design 

2(2+0)

III (Autumn)

   

ME-216

Thermodynamics, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

3(2+1)

III (Autumn)

   

EE-212

Electrical    Machines    and     Power

Utilization

3(2+1)

III (Autumn)

   

CE-227

Building   Construction    and    Cost

Estimation

2(2+0)

IV (Spring)

   

ME-227

Auto CAD Applications

2(0+2)

IV (Spring)

   

EE-223

Applied           Electronics           and

Instrumentation

3(2+1)

IV (Spring)

   

FMPE-221

Tractor and Automotive Engines

3(2+1)

IV (Spring)

   

PFE-221

Engineering Properties of Agricultural Produce

2(1+1)

IV (Spring)

   

SWCE-221

Watershed Hydrology  

2(1+1)

IV (Spring)

   

IDE-221

Irrigation Engineering

3(2+1)

IV (Spring)

   

IDE-222

Sprinkler and Micro Irrigation Systems

2(1+1)

IV (Spring)

   

REE-221

Fundamentals of Renewable Energy Sources

3(2+1)

IV (Spring)

   

FMPE-312

Tractor Systems and Controls

3(2+1)

V  (Autumn)

   

FMPE-313

Farm Machinery and Equipment-I

3(2+1)

V  (Autumn)

   

PFE-312

Agricultural        Structures         and

Environmental Control

3(2+1)

V  (Autumn)

   

PFE-313

Post Harvest Engineering of Cereals, Pulses and Oil Seeds

3(2+1)

V  (Autumn)

   

SWCE-312

Soil      and      Water     Conservation

Engineering

3(2+1)

V  (Autumn)

   

SWCE-313

Watershed Planning and Management

2(1+1)

V  (Autumn)

   

IDE-313

Drainage Engineering

2(1+1)

V  (Autumn)

   

REE-312

Renewable Power Sources

3(2+1)

V  (Autumn)

   

CAE-311

In-plant training-I (Student READY) Registration only

5(0+5)

V  (Autumn)

   

EE-324

Computer Programming   and    Data

Structures

3(1+2)

VI (Spring)

   

FMPE-324

Farm Machinery and Equipment-II

3(2+1)

VI (Spring)

   

PFE-324

Post     Harvest      Engineering      of

Horticultural Crops

2(1+1)

VI (Spring)

   

SWCE-324

Water      Harvesting      and        Soil

Conservation Structures

3(2+1)

VI (Spring)

   

IDE-324

Groundwater, Wells and Pumps

3(2+1)

VI (Spring)

   

FMPE-325

Tractor and Farm Machinery Operation and Maintenance

2(0+2)

VI (Spring)

   

PFE-325

Dairy and Food Engineering

3(2+1)

VI (Spring)

   

REE-323

Bio-energy Systems: Design  and

Applications

3(2+1)

VI (Spring)

   

CAE-411

10-    weeks    Industrial   Attachment

/Internship  (Student READY)

10(0+10)

VII (Autumn)

Student READY

   

CAE-412

10- weeks Experiential Learning On campus  (Student READY)

10(0+10)

VII (Autumn)

Student READY

   

CAE-413

In-plant training-II (Student READY) Registration only

5(0+5)

VII( Autumn)

Student READY

   

CAE-414

Educational Tour (Registration only)

2 (0+2)

VII( Autumn)

Student READY

   

DEPT

Elective course

3(2+1)

VIII (Spring)

   

DEPT

Elective course

3(2+1)

VIII (Spring)

   

DEPT

Elective course

3(2+1)

VIII (Spring)

   

DEPT

PPRW-421Project Planning and Report Writing (Student READY)

10(0+10)

VIII (Spring)